Fixtures and Results 2017/18


Pre-Season Results

Date Opposition H/A Res Score Goalscorers 
6th July 2017 Hanley Town A W 1-0 Brooke (26)
11th July 2017 Eccleshall A W 5-1 Evans (24), Clayton (57), Morgan (59), Stair (67), Melingui (81)
15th July 2017 Market Drayton Town A D 0-0
18th July 2017 Leek Town A W 4-0 Evans (22), Clayton (33, 38), Davies (53 pen)
22nd July 2017 Wrexham H W 1-0 Davies (12)
25th July 2017 Rhyl H W 3-1 Evans (38), Davies (63), Forbes (78)
29th July 2017 Sandbach United A L 1-2 McDonald (15)
1st August 2017 Newcastle Town H D 1-1 Davies (21)
5th August 2017 Kidsgrove Athletic A W 2-1 Bell (35, 44)

2017-18 Season

Date KO Opposition H/A Comp Res Score Att Goalscorers 📝 📽
Sat 12th Aug 3.00pm Stalybridge Celtic A NPL L 0-1  458
Tue 15th Aug 7.45pm ALTRINCHAM H NPL D 1-1  670 Forbes (31)
Sat 19th Aug 3.00pm WORKINGTON H NPL W 2-0  307 Clayton (38), Davies (48) Rpt
Mon 21st Aug 7.45pm Stourbridge A NPL D 1-1  681 Bell (50) Rpt
Sat 26th Aug 3.00pm Mickleover Sports A NPL W 2-1 183 Cooke (53p), Anderson (59) Rpt
Mon 28th Aug 3.00pm BARWELL H NPL D 2-2  352 Bell (25), Clayton (90) Rpt
Fri 1st Sep 7.45pm City of Liverpool A FAC Q1 W 2-1  1024 Stair (38), Cooke (90)  Rpt
Tue 5th Sep 7.45pm BUXTON H NPL L 1-3 270 Cooke (3) Rpt 🎞
Sat 9th Sep 3.00pm Rushall Olympic A NPL W 4-1 181 Stair (27), Cooke (30), Anderson (46), Jones (85) Rpt  🎞
Tue 12th Sep 7.45pm MARINE H NPL D 1-1  204 Davies (38) Rpt
Sat 16th Sep 3.00pm Shepshed Dynamo A FAC Q2 W 1-0 318 S. Jones (76) Rpt 🎞
Tue 19th Sep 7.45pm Hednesford Town A NPL L 0-1 319 Rpt 🎞
Sat 23rd Sep 3.00pm ASHTON UNITED H NPL L 2-3 291 Stair (90), Clayton (90) Rpt  🎞
Tue 26th Sep 7.45pm Stafford Rangers A NPL L 0-3  412 Rpt
Sat 30th Sep 3.00pm NUNEATON TOWN H FAC Q3 W 3-1 479 Forbes (29), Stair (59), Cooke (62) Rpt 🎞
Tue 3rd Oct 7.45pm Altrincham A NPL L 1-5  636 Mullarkey (90) Rpt  🎞
Sat 7th Oct 3.00pm Farsley Celtic A NPL L 0-2  260 Rpt
Sat 14th Oct 3.00pm KETTERING TOWN H FAC Q4 D 1-1  760 Cooke (73) Rpt  🎞
Tue 17th Oct 7.45pm Kettering Town A FAC Q4R W 1-0  903 Clayton (19) Rpt
Sat 21st Oct 3.00pm WITTON ALBION H NPL W 3-2 315 Hopley OG (2), Cooke (11),
Bell (63)
Rpt 🎞
Sat 28th Oct 3.00pm Rushall Olympic A FAT Q1 L 0-2 136 Rpt 🎞
Sat 4th Nov 3.00pm Stevenage A FAC R1 L 0-5 1456 Rpt 🎞
Sat 11th Nov 3.00pm  Matlock Town A NPL W 3-0 444 Clayton (7), Forbes (50, 81) Rpt 🎞
Tue 14th Nov 7.45pm DROYLSDEN H ILC R1 W 3-1 135 Forbes (27), S. Jones (36), Mwasile (76) Rpt 🎞
Sat 18th Nov 3.00pm WHITBY TOWN H NPL W  1-0  305  McDonald (4) Rpt 🎞
Tue 28th Nov 7.45pm WITTON ALBION H ILC R2  L  2-3  139   Morgan (27), S.Jones (39)  Rpt  🎞
Sat 2nd Dec 3.00pm COALVILLE TOWN H NPL  L  1-3  209 Stair (13) Rpt 🎞
Tue 5th Dec 7.45pm STOURBRIDGE H NPL W 2-0  208 Clayton (20), Cole (67) Rpt  🎞
Sat 23rd Dec 3.00pm Workington A NPL  L 2-1  452 Bell (36) Rpt 🎞
Tue 26th Dec 3.00pm SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN H NPL  D  0-0 366 Rpt
Sat 30th Dec 3.00pm MICKLEOVER SPORTS H NPL  L  1-2 272 Wildin (11) Rpt 🎞
Mon 1st Jan 3.00pm Barwell A NPL  W 2-0  163  Clayton (1), Cooke (70)  Rpt
Sat 6th Jan 3.00pm HEDNESFORD TOWN H NPL  L  1-5  404  Clayton (42p) Rpt  🎞
Sat 13th Jan 3.00pm Halesowen Town A NPL  W  1-0  318 Mwasile (15) Rpt  🎞
Wed 17th Jan 7.45pm Sandbach Utd A CSC R1  W 2-0 193 Cooke (42), Clayton (64) Rpt  🎞
Sat 20th Jan 3.00pm LANCASTER CITY H NPL  W  3-0 255 Clayton (41), Cooke (70, 72) Rpt 🎞
Tue 23rd Jan 7.45pm Lancaster City A NPL  W 2-1  214 Cooke (11, 50) Rpt  🎞
Sat 27th Jan 3.00pm Witton Albion A NPL  L 1-4  394  Cooke (70) Rpt 🎞
Sat 3rd Feb 3.00pm Coalville Town A NPL  W 3-0  110  Cooke (8), Forbes (41), Mwasile (66) Rpt  🎞
Tue 6th Feb 7.45pm CREWE ALEXANDRA H CSCQF  W  2-1 (AET) 370  Clayton (34), Bell (115) Rpt 🎞
Sat 17th Feb 3.00pm Whitby Town A NPL  L 1-2 301  Cotterell (32) Rpt 🎞
Sat 24th Feb 3.00pm GRANTHAM TOWN H NPL  W 3-1 327  Cooke (15), Clayton (36), Bell (72)
Tue 6th Mar 7.45pm MATLOCK TOWN H NPL  L  0-2  186 Rpt 🎞
Tue 13th Mar 7.45pm Grantham Town A NPL  D  0-0 183 Rpt 🎞
Sat 17th Mar 3.00pm HALESOWEN TOWN H NPL  L  1-3  196  Bell (17) Rpt 🎞
Tue 20th Mar 7.45pm STALYBRIDGE CELTIC H NPL   L 2-3 205 Cooke (25),
Bell (53)
Rpt 🎞
Sat 24th Mar 3.00pm Shaw Lane AFC A NPL  W 2-0 172 Cooke (13), Mwasile (59) Rpt
Tue 27th Mar 7.45pm Marine A NPL  D 1-1 362  Clayton (20) Rpt 🎞
Sat 31st Mar 3.00pm FARSLEY CELTIC H NPL  D 1-1  298  Clayton (9)  Rpt 🎞
Mon 2nd Apr 3.00pm Sutton Coldfield Town A NPL  W 3-1 221  Cole (5), Wakefield (32), Jones (39)  Rpt 🎞
Sat 7th Apr 3.00pm WARRINGTON TOWN H NPL   W 2-1 269  Mullarkey (40), Clayton (45p)  Rpt 🎞
Tue 10th Apr 7.45pm Warrington Town A NPL  D  0-0  201  Rpt 🎞
Sat 14th Apr 3.00pm RUSHALL OLYMPIC H NPL  L 1-2  264  Clayton (51)  Rpt 🎞
Mon 16th Apr 7.45pm STALYBRIDGE CELTIC H CSCSF  W  4-3 (AET)  196  Jones (37, 95), Stair (54), Clayton (71) Rpt 🎞
Thur 19th Apr 7.45pm Buxton A NPL  L 0-3  269 Rpt 🎞
Sat 21st Apr 3.00pm Ashton United A NPL  L  1-2  206 (OG 39) Rpt  🎞
Tue 24th Apr 7.45pm SHAW LANE AFC H NPL  L 2-3  121  (Cole 19), Bell (44) Rpt  🎞
Sat 28th Apr 3.00pm STAFFORD RANGERS H NPL  L  0-3  448 Rpt 🎞
Wed 2nd May 7.45pm Stockport Town* N CSCF  W 3-0  251  Clayton (1p), Stair (15), Bell (44) Rpt 🎞

*Played at Runcorn Linnets

Key: NPL – Evo-Stik NPL Premier Division, FAC – FA Cup, FAT – FA Trophy, ILC – Integro League Cup, CSC – Cheshire Senior Cup

Developed By