Fixtures and Results 2018/19


2018/19 Pre-Season

Date KO Opposition H/A Score Goalscorers
Sat 7th Jul 12.30pm  Crewe Alexandra H 0-1
Tue 10th Jul 7.45pm Salford City H 1-2 Higginbotham 84′
Sat 14th Jul  3.00pm  Newcastle Town A 2-1 Malkin 27′, Lawrie 60′
Tue 17th Jul 7.45pm  Sandbach Utd  H 2-2 Malkin 19′, S. Jones 49′
Sat 21st Jul  12.00pm  Blackpool FC H 1-2 Lawrie 23′ (p)
Tue 24th Jul 7.45pm Haughmond FC H 6-1 Mullarkey 22′, Bourne 43′, Wakefield 48′, Jones 55′, 87′, Croft 80′
Sat 28th Jul  3.00pm Colwyn Bay A 2-3 Leitch-Smith 16′, Stair 18′, Malkin 89′ (p)
Tue 31st Jul 7.45pm  Winsford Utd A 0-4 Malkin 23′, 55′, Morgan 27′,
Cain 84′
Sat 4th Aug  3.00pm  Radcliffe FC A 0-4 Lindfield 35′, Glover 49′, 67′, 77′ (p)
Tue 7th Aug 7.45pm Crewe Alexandra XI H 1-5 Neligwa 58′
Sat 11th Aug 3.00pm Leek Town A 0-1

2018/19 Season

Date KO Opposition H/A Comp Res Score Att Goalscorers 📝 📽
Sat 18th Aug 3.00pm Gainsborough Trinity H NPL W 1-0 307 S. Jones 90′ Rpt 📽
Tues 21st Aug 7.45pm Buxton H NPL D 0-0 279 Rpt 📽
Sat 25th Aug 3.00pm Lancaster City H NPL W 5-2 283 Saunders 8′, 41′ 90′, Glover 45′, 82′ Rpt 📽
Mon 27th Aug 3.00pm Witton Albion A NPL L 0-2 357 Rpt 📽
Sat 1st Sep 3.00pm South Shields A NPL L 0-4 1,141 Rpt 📽
Tues 4th Sept 7.45pm Hyde Utd H NPL D 1-1 288 Lawrie 89′ 📽
Sat 8th Sept 3.00pm Worksop Town H FACQ1 W 5-2 374 Knight 16′, 60′,
Lawrie 54′, Saunders 62′ Jones 87′
Rpt 📽
Sat 15th Sept 3.00pm Whitby Town H NPL W 4-1 272 Lawrie 23′, 51, Mwasile 71′, Cotterell 88′ Rpt 📽
Tues 18th Sept 7.45pm Chasetown H ILC D* 1-1 144 Jones 39′ Rpt 📽
Sat 22nd Sept 3.00pm Blyth Spartans H FACQ2 D 3-3 371 Lawrie 13′, 86′,
Hughes 57′
Rpt 📽
Tues 25th Sept 7.45pm Blyth Spartans A FACQ2 L 0-1 490 Rpt 📽
Sat 29th Sept 3.00pm Scarborough Athletic A NPL W 3-2 1,055 Glover 38′, 84′, 86′ Rpt 📽
Tues 2nd Oct 7.45pm Stalybridge Celtic A NPL D 1-1 211 Cooke 37′ Rpt 📽
Sat 6th Oct 3.00pm Farsley Celtic H NPL W 2-1 335 Lawrie 21′, Stair 43′ Rpt 📽
Tues 9th Oct 7.45pm Hednesford Town H NPL W 2-1 305 Lindfield 10′, 49′ Rpt 📽
Sat 13th Oct 3.00pm Mickleover Sports A NPL D 0-0 210 Rpt 📽
Tues 16th Oct 7.45pm Grantham Town A NPL W 3-2 171 Cooke 37′, Lindfield 57′, Saunders 81′ Rpt 📽
Sat 20th Oct 3.00pm Workington H NPL D 0-0 378 Rpt 📽
Tues 23rd Oct 3.00pm Marine A NPL W 1-0 321 Lindfield 45′ Rpt 📽
Sat 27th Oct 3.00pm Stalybridge Celtic A FATQ1 L 0-1 247 Rpt 📽
Tues 30th Oct 7.45pm Warrington Town H NPL W 2-1 296 Cooke 5′, Mwasile 38′ Rpt 📽
Sat 3rd Nov  3.00pm Matlock Town H NPL L 1-4 344 Jones 25′ Rpt 📽
Sat 10th Nov 3.00pm North Ferriby Utd A NPL W 4-1 219 Saunders 12′ Glover 21′ (p), 73′, Stair 33′ Rpt 📽
Sat 17th Nov 3.00pm Bamber Bridge A NPL D 2-2 456 Cooke 20′, Mwasile 75′ Rpt 📽
Sat 24th Nov 3.00pm Marine H NPL W 3-2 402 Cooke 3′, Mwasile 8′, Jones 90′ Rpt 📽
Sat 1st Dec 3.00pm Whitby Town A NPL W 1-0 212 Malkin 51′ Rpt 📽
Sat 8th Dec 3.00pm South Shields H NPL D 0-0 422 Rpt 📽
Sat 15th Dec 3.00pm Hyde Utd A NPL W 2-1 331 Cooke 41′ (p), Fagbola OG 60′ Rpt 📽
Sat 22nd Dec 3.00pm Basford Utd H NPL W 3-2 488 Malkin 10′, 75′, Morgan 22′ Rpt 📽
Wed 26th Dec 3.00pm Stafford Rangers A NPL W 4-1 807 Cooke 32′, Malkin 55′, 72′, Mullarkey 80′ Rpt 📽
Tues 1st Jan 3.00pm Witton Albion H NPL L 0-1 956 Rpt 📽
Sat 5th Jan 3.00pm Gainsborough Trinity A NPL D 0-0 589 Rpt 📽
Wed 9th Jan 7.45pm Crewe Alexandra A CSCR2 W 2-1 466 Saunders 12′, 22′ Rpt 📽
Sat 26th Jan 3.00pm Matlock Town A NPL W 1-0 460 Malkin 72′ Rpt 📽
Sat 9th Feb 3.00pm Farsley Celtic A NPL L 1-2 349 Lawrie 77′ Rpt 📽
Tues 12th Feb 7.45pm Chester H CSCQF W 1-0 272 Glover 90′ Rpt 📽
Sat 16th Feb 3.00pm Scarborough Athletic H NPL D 1-1 726 Bell 89′ Rpt 📽
Sat 23rd Feb 3.00pm Warrington Town A NPL D 3-3 647 Cooke 8′, Glover 30′ (p), 34′ Rpt 📽
Tues 26th Feb 7.45pm Bamber Bridge H NPL W 2-0 301 Saunders 45′, Malkin 82′ Rpt 📽
Sat 2nd Mar 3.00pm Stalybridge Celtic H NPL W 4-2 426 Mullarkey 55′ (p), Malkin 56′, 88′, Fuller 70′ Rpt 📽
Tues 5th Mar 7.45pm Buxton A NPL L 1-2 327 Glover 14′ Rpt 📽
Tues 12th Mar 7.45pm Stockport County H CSCSF W 3-0 375 Morgan 45′, Stair 48′, Saunders 80′ Rpt 📽
Sat 16th Mar 3.00pm Hednesford Town A NPL D 4-4 807 Morgan 52′, 83′, Glover 65′, Malkin 75′ Rpt 📽
Sat 23rd Mar 3.00pm Grantham Town H NPL D 1-1 587 Cooke 45′ (p)
Sat 30th Mar 3.00pm Workington A NPL
Sat 6th Apr 3.00pm Mickleover Sports H NPL
Sat 13th Apr 3.00pm North Ferriby Utd H NPL
Sat 20th Apr 3.00pm Lancaster City A NPL
Mon 22nd Apr 3.00pm Stafford Rangers H NPL
Wed 24th Apr 7.45pm Cammell Laird 1907 N CSCF
Sat 27th Apr 3.00pm Basford Utd A NPL

Key: NPL – Evo-Stik NPL Premier Division, FAC – FA Cup, FAT – FA Trophy, ILC – Integro League Cup, CSC – Cheshire Senior Cup

*Lost 4-1 on penalties