2016/17 Results


Pre-Season Friendlies Results

Date Opposition Att Comp H/A F-A Goalscorers Rpt
July 2016
Sat 9th Alsager Town N/A PSF A 4-1 Jackson(5), Cooke(6, 46), Kapend(35) Rpt
Tue 13th Curzon Ashton N/A PSF H 0-0 Rpt
Sat 16th AFC Fylde 160 PSF H 3-3 S.Jones(7, 45), Kapend(49) Rpt
Tue 19th Crewe Alexandra 724 PSF H 0-4 Rpt
Sat 23rd Macclesfield Town 198 PSF H 0-3 Rpt
Tue 26th Chester FC 322 PSF H 1-1 S.Jones(16) Rpt
Sat 30th Newcastle Town 126 PSF A 6-1  White(46, 52), Cooke(57), Touray(70), O.Abadaki(80, 90)  Rpt 
August 2016
Tue 2nd Wigan Ath(Dev) 171 PSF H 3-1 Jackson(25), Stair(63), Cooke(70) Rpt
Sat 6th Kidsgrove Athletic 125 PSF A 4-0  Cooke(45, pen), Touray(62), Walker(77, 87)  Rpt

Regular Season Results 2016/17

Date Opposition Att Comp H/A F-A Goalscorers Rpt
August
Sat 13th Mickleover Sports 358 LEAG H 1-3 T.Stair(33) Rpt
Tue 16th Ashton United 160 LEAG A 1-1  S.Jones(56)  Rpt
Sat 20th Matlock Town 297 LEAG A 4-0  Cooke(24), S.Jones(42, 53), Gordon(78)  Rpt
Tue 23rd Halesowen Town 265 LEAG H 1-2 Cooke(65 pen) Rpt
Sat 27th Stourbridge 289 LEAG H 2-3 T.Stair(40), Harrison(43) Rpt
Mon 29th Stafford Rangers 702 LEAG A 3-3  Brooke(1), Cooke(85), T.Stair(90)  Rpt 
September
Sat 3rd Ashton United 213 FACQ A 3-0  White(15), O.Abadaki(78), Gordon(81)  Rpt 
Sat 10th Grantham Town 170 LEAG A 4-0  Cooke(4, 38, 44), T.Stair(90)  Rpt 
Sat 17th Marine 304 FACQ H 2-2 O.Abadaki(9), S.Jones(90) Rpt
Tue 20th Marine 279 FACR A 3-2  Own Goal(5), Cooke(41), T.Stair(62)  Rpt 
Sat 24th Hednesford Town 348 LEAG H 1-1 Bell(4) Rpt
Tue 27th Warrington Town 303 LEAG A 3-2  Cooke(82, 90), C.Jones(86)  Rpt 
October
Sat 1st Halesowen Town 532 FACQ A 1-1  Hancock(75)  Rpt 
Tue 4th Halesowen Town 362 FACR H 2-1 Cooke(39), Hall(45) Rpt
Sat 8th Barwell 15:00 LEAG A 1-1  Hancock(90 pen)  Rpt
Tue 11th Rushall Olympic 221 LEAG H 1-0 Brooke(66) Rpt
Sat 15th Stourbridge 755 FACQ H 1-3 Hancock(39 pen) Rpt
Tue 18th Marine 19:45 LEAG A 3-1  Hancock(21 pen, 54, 69)  Rpt
Sat 22nd Corby Town 478 LEAG A 2-0  O.Abadaki(9), Walker(70)  Rpt
Sat 29th Warrington Town 274 FATQ A 2-0  O.Abadaki(35), C.Jones(64)  Rpt
November 2016
Tue 1st Buxton 255 LEAG H 1-0 Brooke(74) Rpt
Sat 5th Frickley Athletic 243 LEAG A 4-1  Brooke(40, 45), Cooke(72), T.Stair(90)  Rpt
Tue 8th Alsager Town 88 CSCP A 5-0  Walker(15, 33, 88), White(43), Cooke(81) Rpt
Sat 12th Kendal Town 251 FATQ H 2-0 Hancock(81), Own Goal(83) Rpt
Tue 15th Mossley AFC 72 IDLC A 2-1  Walker(78), T.Stair(86)  Rpt
Sat 19th Spennymoor Town 300 LEAG H 1-0 Cooke(35) Rpt
Tue 22nd Buxton 268 LEAG A 1-4  Brooke(7)  Rpt
Sat 26th Shaw Lane 215 FATQ A 1-3  Cooke(51)  Rpt
December
Sat 3rd Coalville Town 166 LEAG A 1-3  Mwasile(18)  Rpt
Sat 10th Whitby Town 261 LEAG A 3-1  O.Abadaki(56, 61, 80)  Rpt
Tue 13th Skelmersdale United 229 LEAG H 4-0 Bell(11, 90), Mwasile(27), White(80) Rpt
Tue 20th Lincoln City 482 FAT1 H 1-2 Own Goal(90) Rpt
Mon 26th Workington 461 LEAG A 1-3  Brooke(75)  Rpt
January
Mon 2nd Stafford Rangers 780 LEAG H 0-1 Rpt
Sat 7th Mickleover Sports 242 LEAG A 1-0  Harrison(71)  Rpt
Tue 10th Runcorn Linnets 215 CSC A 2-1  Mwasile(6), S.Jones(51) Rpt
Sat 14th Blyth Spartans 545 LEAG A 0-2    Rpt
Tue 17th Sutton Coldfield Town 255 LEAG H 1-0 Harrison(31) Rpt
Sat 21st Barwell 265 LEAG H 2-2 White(45), Bell(84) Rpt
Tue 24th Buxton 91 IDLC A 3-4  S.Jones(30, 90), Bailey-Nicholls(62) Rpt
Sat 28th Rushall Olympic 258 LEAG A 3-1  Cooke(51, 79), Bell(90)  Rpt
February
Sat 4th Marine 337 LEAG H 4-1 J.Stair(1), Cooke(19 pen, 30, 74) Rpt
Tue 7th Frickley Athletic 305 LEAG H 3-2 S.Jones(39), Peers(43), Mwasile(45) Rpt
Sat 11th Sutton Coldfield Town 208 LEAG A 1-1  J.Stair(7)  Rpt
Tue 14th 1874 Northwich 218 CSC H 3-1 Harrison(41, 59), Brooke(51) Rpt
Sat 18th Corby Town 360 LEAG H 1-1 Bell(43) Rpt
Sat 25th Hednesford Town 419 LEAG A 2-1  Peers(14), Own Goal(55)  Rpt
Tue 28th Warrington Town 248 LEAG H 4-1 Bell(6), Johnston(28), White(29), Brooke(90 pen) Rpt
March
Sat 4th Grantham Town 465 LEAG H 1-1 Johnston(26) Rpt
Tue 7th Skelmersdale United 213 LEAG A 3-2  Brooke(26), S.Jones(47), Cooke(73 pen)  Rpt
Sat 11th Coalville Town 374 LEAG H 3-0 Johnston(32), Cooke(41), Peers(51) Rpt
Tue 14th Warrington Town* 280 CSC H 0-0 Rpt
Sat 18th Ilkeston FC 229 LEAG A 3-2  Bell(7), Peers(21), Hall(32)  Rpt
Tue 21st Blyth Spartans 531 LEAG H 2-2 Hancock(39), Johnston(48) Rpt
Sat 25th Whitby Town 481 LEAG H 0-2 Rpt
Tue 28th Matlock Town 318 LEAG H 0-0 Rpt
April
Sat 1st Spennymoor Town 602 LEAG A 1-1  C.Jones(61)  Rpt
Wed 5th Crewe Alexandra 1831 CSCF A 2-3  Brooke(11), S.Jones(46) Rpt
Sat 8th Ashton United 301 LEAG H 3-2 Mwasile(17), Own Goal(38), S.Jones(89) Rpt
Sat 15th Ilkeston FC 402 LEAG H 3-0 S.Jones(41), Brooke(51 pen), O.Abadaki(58) Rpt
Mon 17th Workington 512 LEAG H 0-1 Rpt
Thu 20th Halesowen Town 365 LEAG A 0-0    Rpt
Sat 22nd Stourbridge 1315 LEAG A 2-4  Mukendi(17), Hancock(54)  Rpt
Tue 25th Spennymoor Town 882 POSF A 0-2    Rpt

Key: LEAG = Evo-Stik Northern Premier League Premier Division, FACQ = FA Cup, FAT = FA Trophy, IDLC = Integro Doodson League Cup, CSC = Cheshire Senior Cup

Developed By